APEGA's Privacy Policy | APEGA

APEGA's Privacy Policy

1. Who We Are

Created in 1920, The Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA) regulates the practices of engineering and geoscience in Alberta on behalf of the Government of Alberta through the Engineering and Geoscience Professions Act(the Act).

APEGA is the largest association of self-regulated professionals in Western Canada. Its members work in diverse industries, contributing significantly to Alberta's economic success and enhancing the quality of life Albertans enjoy.

Our main regulatory function is licensing individuals and companies that want to practice engineering and geoscience in Alberta. Applicants and companies that meet APEGA's standards for ethical, professional, and technical competency earn the right to practice and to use reserved titles and designations.

APEGA, its members, and its permit holders—companies and other organizations that practice engineering, geoscience, or both—have a shared commitment to public safety and well-being through the self-regulation of the professions. Serving the public interest is APEGA's privilege and responsibility.

On behalf of its members, APEGA also takes part in the national conversation on engineering and geoscience issues through its involvement with Engineers Canada and Geoscientists Canada.

2. Principles

APEGA will fulfill its lawful obligations to protect, to collect, to use, and to disclose personal information. All personal information disclosed to APEGA by members of the public, professional members, applicants, employees, and volunteers that remains in the custody or under the control of APEGA will be collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), the governing documents, other applicable laws, and this policy. For the purposes of this policy, governing documents are the Act, its regulations, and APEGA's bylaws.

This privacy policy does not apply to information about legal entities such as corporations. However, it does apply to any personal information collected about individuals in relation to such legal entities.

Personal information of APEGA employees is not covered by this policy.

3. Responsibilities

All employees, volunteers, and contractors working on behalf of APEGA are responsible for APEGA fulfilling its lawful obligations to protect, collect, use, and disclose personal information in the custody or under the control of APEGA.

Under the direction of APEGA's Privacy Officer, APEGA's extended management team members are responsible within their departments to ensure compliance with this policy.

The Privacy Officer will:

  • Maintain APEGA policies, in relation to privacy, to conform with the governing documents and PIPA
  • Respond to requests for access to personal information, correct personal information as set out under PIPA, and manage general issues concerning personal information and privacy
  • Oversee procedures designed to maintain and protect personal information privacy
  • Develop information notices and materials concerning privacy policy for APEGA and the public
  • Deliver educational training and orientation for employees and volunteers regarding privacy
  • Oversee privacy risk assessments and audits
  • Ensure compliance with all legal obligations relating to privacy, security, and confidentiality
  • Liaise with offices of applicable and appropriate authorities during the investigation of a privacy complaint against APEGA or a privacy breach
  • Receive, document, investigate, and track complaints concerning personal information or privacy

The Privacy Officer can be contacted at privacy@apega.ca, or

Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta
1500 Scotia One
10060 Jasper Avenue NW
Edmonton, Alberta T5J 4A2

4. What is Personal Information

Section 1(k) of PIPA defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual.

Examples of personal information include an individual's name, home or business address, business or personal email, business or personal phone, age, gender, identifying numbers, financial information, physical description, employment, opinions or comments by individuals and of the individual, visual images, and preferences.

Personal information will be shared outside of APEGA as necessary to administer and enforce the Act and to provide reasonable membership services.

5. Collecting Personal Information

  • APEGA has the legal requirement to administer and enforce the Act. APEGA also provides professional support services to members. APEGA is permitted under PIPA, the governing documents, and other applicable law to collect personal information for reasonable purposes and as otherwise permitted by applicable law. 
  • When collecting personal information, APEGA will:
    • Limit the collection to what is reasonable to achieve the purposes for which the information was collected or for a use that is consistent with that purpose
    • Ensure all individuals can request access to their personal information that APEGA has collected
    • Ensure all individuals have the right under PIPA to seek correction of their personal information if that personal information is incorrect
    • Comply with PIPA, the governing documents, and this policy

6. Using or Disclosing Personal Information

The principle purposes for the collection and use of personal information by APEGA follow.

6.1. Applicants and Members of the Association

Personal information is collected and used to communicate, to assess eligibility for membership, to assess continuity of membership, to maintain registers, to recruit volunteers, to investigate allegations or complaints of professional misconduct or competence, to administer professional and technical examinations, to conduct reviews and inspection of professional practice, to conduct reviews and inspection of continuing professional development activities, to ensure compliance with professional standards including professional development requirements, to publish public lists, to operate award programs, to offer educational and social events, to provide engineering and geoscience education support through the APEGA Foundation, to provide members with benefits and discounts, to complete surveys, to perform statistical analysis of membership in the professions, and to make payments. This may require collecting information from references, educational institutions, governmental agencies, present and former employers, credit reporting agencies, and criminal background checks. Personal information may be collected from and shared with engineering and geoscience regulatory organizations within Canada and in other countries.

6.2. Volunteers and the General Public

Personal information is collected and used to assess applicability for volunteer positions, to communicate, to record opinions, to record votes and decisions, to investigate unlawful practice of engineering or geoscience, to investigate unlawful holding out as an engineer or geoscientist by an unlicensed person, to obtain opinions and views, and to provide information about engineering and geoscience.

APEGA limits the collection of personal information to what is needed for its identified purpose.

7. Retaining Personal Information

APEGA will only retain personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

8. Member and Company Directories

As required by the Act, APEGA provides member and company (permit holder) directories on its website. These publicly available directories display specific information about members and permit holders.

9. Access to Your Personal Information

Individuals can request access to their personal information in the custody or under the control of APEGA by submitting a written request to the Privacy Officer.

The individual submitting an access request must include sufficient detail to enable APEGA, with reasonable effort, to identify any record in the custody or under its control containing the personal information in respect of which the request is made.

Individuals requesting access to their personal information may ask for a copy of, or access to, a record containing the personal information.

If access cannot be granted APEGA will, if it does not unreasonably interfere with its operations, create a copy for the requester if the copy can be created from a record under the care and control of APEG by using APEGA's normal computer hardware and software and technical expertise.

Upon receiving an access-to-information request, APEGA will comply with its obligations under PIPA.

APEGA will review each access-to-personal-information request to determine if access to or a copy of the requester's personal information will be provided.

APEGA shall not provide access to, or copies of, personal information if:

  • The information is protected by any legal privilege
  • The disclosure of the information would reveal confidential information that is of a commercial nature and it is not unreasonable to withhold that information
  • Information is obtained during an investigation, review, or mediation
  • Information cannot be separated from the personal information of another individual
  • The information was collected by a mediator or arbitrator or was created in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which the mediator or arbitrator was appointed to act:
    • under an agreement
    • under a statute of Alberta, Canada, or another province of Canada
    • under a regulation of Alberta, a regulation of Canada, or a similar subordinate legislation of another province of Canada that, if enacted in Alberta, would constitute a regulation of Alberta
    • under a legislative instrument of a professional regulatory organization
    • by a court
    • When information disclosure may present a risk to the public welfare

APEGA will make every reasonable effort to assist requesting individuals and will make every reasonable effort to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible.

Additionally, APEGA will, upon the individual's request, provide, if it is reasonable to do so, an explanation of any term, code, or abbreviation used in any record provided to the requester.

APEGA has 45 days to respond to an acces- to-information request. If more time is required to process the request, APEGA will provide written notice prior to the 45-day expiry.

In the event that APEGA refuses to release personal information access to the requester, the requester has the right to request a review of APEGA's decision to omit or refuse access by submitting a request in writing to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta within 30 days of being notified of APEGA's decision.

10. Correction of Personal Information

When an individual's personal information is in the custody or under the control of APEGA, the organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information is accurate and complete. In the event of a correction, members are encouraged to use APEGA's online portal to update personal information whenever possible but may also make a change request to the appropriate APEGA department, such as Regulatory, or to the Privacy Officer, if a change cannot be performed online. For requests that cannot be performed online or by a specific department, a request to correct an error or omission relating to the personal information about an individual must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer.

The applicant submitting a correction request must include sufficient detail to enable APEGA, with reasonable effort, to identify any record in the custody or under the control of APEGA containing the personal information in respect of which the request is made.

APEGA will make every reasonable effort to assist those seeking correction of their personal information and will make every reasonable effort to respond to each applicant accurately and completely.

In the event APEGA determines there is an error or omission of personal information that is under the control of APEGA, resulting from the correction request received, APEGA will correct the information as soon as reasonably possible, and where it is determined APEGA has disclosed the incorrect information to other organizations, APEGA will send a notification containing the corrected information to each organization if it is reasonable to do so.

If APEGA decides not to make the correction sought, APEGA will annotate the personal information under its control with the correction that was requested, but not made.

In the event APEGA receives a correction request from another organization containing corrected personal information, APEGA will correct the personal information in its custody and control.

Upon receipt of an information change request, APEGA will determine that the request is being made by the authorized individual and that the request for correction is reasonable prior to performing the change. Change requests considered acceptable will be completed within a reasonable period. If APEGA does not agree with the request, APEGA will advise the requesting party accordingly and note both the request and APEGA's reason for not making the requested change.

11. Safeguarding Personal Information

APEGA protects personal information in accordance with the governing documents and any applicable law. Safeguards include physical, technological, and organizational measures. APEGA has made appropriate arrangements to secure against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction of personal information. All APEGA employees, contractors, and volunteers are required to comply with APEGA's policies and procedures in relation to the security, management, and protection of personal information within the custody or under the control of APEGA.

12. Complaints

If individuals are dissatisfied with the way APEGA has handled their personal information, they are entitled to submit a complaint to APEGA. APEGA's Privacy Officer will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with PIPA, the governing documents, any applicable law, and this policy. The Privacy Officer will make every reasonable effort to resolve complaints including, if necessary, recommending changes to policies and procedures. The complainant will be informed of the progress or outcome of the investigation within 45 days of submission.

Any individual may seek advice from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta and, if appropriate, file a written complaint with the Commissioner's office. However, individuals are encouraged to submit a complaint to APEGA's Privacy Officer first.

13. Website Privacy

APEGA strives to protect the privacy of visitors to this site. By using the APEGA website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

13.1. Personal Information - Website

APEGA uses third-party services that may place non-personally identifying cookies on your computer. APEGA also uses Google Analytics to track usage information that helps improve the websites for all users. In addition, APEGA uses Google AdWords' remarketing features to deliver relevant advertisements to you when you use other websites that participate in the Google content network, based on your past visits to any APEGA website. You can learn more about how Google uses these cookies and how to opt out of them by visiting Google's advertisement settings.

All Internet-capable computers have a domain name and an IP address. APEGA uses Google Analytics on all of its websites, and it maintains server logs and web logs that automatically collect and log the IP address of all incoming traffic. APEGA makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals or corporations visiting the site. APEGA uses this information to analyze traffic to improve the website for its users.

Parts of the website are for members, permit holders, and applicants. If you log in to one of APEGA's online services, you may be asked for personal information such as your member ID and password. This information confirms your identity. If you do not want to provide APEGA with this information, you will not be able to access these parts of the website. APEGA protects your personal information while you use these secured pages. Furthermore, personal information is protected by PIPA.

13.2. Links to Other Websites

This website links to other websites. APEGA is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other websites.

14. General

14.1. Third Parties

APEGA does not sell personal information to third parties.

Personal information will be shared outside of APEGA as necessary to administer and enforce the Act. Personal contact information may be shared with trusted third-party product and service providers that have agreed to provide benefits to APEGA members.

APEGA may disclose personal information to its professional affiliate, the APEGA Foundation, but only when it is appropriate to do so under PIPA.

14.2. Contractors

All contracts entered into by APEGA with contractors that may have access to personal information will contain specific provisions requiring compliance with PIPA, the governing documents, and any applicable law relating to the security and privacy of personal information.

All contractors that may have access to personal information in the custody or under the control of APEGA will be advised and reminded as necessary of APEGA's privacy policy and obligations to ensure the security and protection of personal information.

14.3. Policy Changes

If APEGA decides to change this privacy policy, APEGA will post the changes by updating this document. Any questions about this policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

 

POL-MPSS-ALL-7118 V 3.0

Download this policy as a printable PDF